Home » News and posts » Region 6 2020 Awards Ceremony
Announcements Awards R6 Actvities

Region 6 2020 Awards Ceremony

2020 IEEE Region 6 Awards presented at the 2021 Region 6 Opcom Online Awards Ceremony

Northwest Area Recipients

OUTSTANDING ENGINEERING EDUCATOR 2020
presented to Prof. Denise Wilson, Seattle Section

“For excellence in adaptation and resilience to a broad range of learning environments including remote learning”

Southern Area Recipients

OUTSTANDING IEEE YOUNG PROFESSIONAL 2020
presented to IEEE Young Professionals Affinity Group Chapter, Orange County

“For outstanding service to Young Professionals by delivering engaging activities and community interaction opportunities.”

OUTSTANDING SOCIETY CHAPTER OF THE YEAR 2020
presented to IEEE Computer Society Chapter, Orange County

“For outstanding service to the Computer Society by delivering engaging meetings and activities.”

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP TO IEEE 2020
presented to Dominic Massetti

“In recognition for outstanding service and leadership to the IEEE community.”

OUTSTANDING ENGINEER 2020
presented to Dr. Nacer Chahat

“For innovation and technical leadership in developing spacecraft antenna technologies for NASA’s deep-space, earth science, Europa Lander, Mars Perseverance and Ingenuity missions”

OUTSTANDING LARGE STUDENT BRANCH 2020
presented to IEEE at UCLA

“For dedication and excellence in providing the UCLA community with technical knowledge, professional development, and a collaborative local IEEE community”

Central Area Recipients

OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP IN IEEE GLOBAL HUMANITARIAN PROJECTS/ACTIVITIES 2020
presented to Raymond S. Larsen, San Francisco Section

“For conceiving and leading IEEE Smart Village demonstrating community empowerment via sustainable and scalable businesses”

OUTSTANDING AFFINITY GROUP INDIVIDUAL 2020
presented to Selvam Raju, Santa Clara Valley Section

“For outstanding contribution to IEEE Young Professionals’ technical and professional development in the Santa Clara Valley”

Southwest Area Recipients

OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP IN MEMBERSHIP DEVELOPMENT 2020
presented to Dr. Charles Edward Weitzel, Phoenix Section

“For outstanding contributions to wide-ranging Phoenix Section membership development and advancement of Members to Senior Member across Region 6”

OUTSTANDING LARGE SECTION 2020
presented to IEEE Phoenix Section
Outstanding Large Section of the Year 2019

OUTSTANDING SMALL STUDENT BRANCH 2020
presented to Embry-Riddle Aeronautics University, Phoenix Section

“For dedication to increasing student networking opportunities with potential mentors and employers”

OUTSTANDING K-12 EDUCATOR WHO MADE SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTIONS TO STEM EDUCATION 2020
presented to Dr. Paul McElligott

“For outstanding contributions in bringing an engaging STEM experience to his students”

OUTSTANDING CORPORATE SERVICE 2020
presented to NXP Semiconductor

“For technical and professional leadership in semiconductor innovation in automotive, consumer, industrial and networking marketplaces”

OUTSTANDING AFFINITY GROUP INDIVIDUAL 2020
presented to Prof. Antonia Papandreou-Suppappola, Phoenix Section

“For enduring contributions to STEM advocacy, mentoring engineering students and inspiring young women to be successful in STEM careers”

Special Director Awards

SPECIAL DIRECTORS AWARD 2020
presented to Sargent Benson

“For excellence in supporting Region 6 as the 2019-2020 Region Treasurer 2020”

SPECIAL DIRECTORS AWARD 2020
presented to Ramesh Nair

“For excellence in supporting Region 6 as the 2019-2020 Region Young Professionals Chair”

 

Awardees Gallery

Follow Us

Find Announcements

Past Announcements