IEEE Region 6 - Western US
IEEE

Archive for the ‘Awards’ Category

Region 2018 Award Nominations Available

Tuesday, June 5th, 2018

The 2018 Region 6 Awards nomination package is now available.

See the Region 6 Awards page for descriptions of the awards and the nominations process.

Download the Submission Package here. (There is no online process this year.)

 

Announcing 2017 R6 Award Winners

Sunday, October 1st, 2017

The Region 6 Awards Committee is pleased to announce the winners of the 2017 Region awards.

Outstanding Engineer Sudhakar K. Rao, Coastal Los Angeles Section
Outstanding Service and Leadership
Brian Berg, Santa Clara Valley Section
Outstanding Educator Elisa Barney Smith, Boise Section
Outstanding IEEE Member Promoting Membership Development
Kris Verma, Santa Clara Valley Section
Outstanding IEEE Member Contributing to Global Humanitarian Projects or Activities
Catherine Blackadar Nelson, Santa Clara Valley Section
STEM K-12 Teaching Assistant Lee Colby, Santa Clara Valley Section
Outstanding Contribution to Promoting Women in Engineering Lesley Polka, Phoenix Section
Outstanding Small Section Spokane Section
Outstanding Large Student Branch California State Polytechnic University, Pomona in Foothill Section
Outstanding Small Student Branch California State University San Bernardino in Foothill Section
Outstanding Chapter PELS (Power Electronics Society), Santa Clara Valley Section
Outstanding Contribution to Promoting Women in Engineering – Chapter WIE Chapter, Santa Clara Valley Section
Outstanding Contribution to Promoting Life Member Activities – Chapter LMAG Chapter, Buenaventura Section
Outstanding Corporate Service Electric Power Group, Metro Los Angeles Section

 

Announcing 2017 Region Awards Program

Friday, March 3rd, 2017

The 2017 Region 6 Awards Program

by Jeffrey Pawlan, Region 6 Awards Chair [updated 21-April]

The 2017 Region 6 awards program is substantially different from all previous years. In brief, here are the important changes:

  • All Section awards will directly become nominations for Region awards. There are no Area awards.
  • All award nominations and endorsement letters will be submitted online to a Fluidreview award management system. There are no forms any longer. No more emailed or paper nominations.
  • There are many new award categories added.

(more…)

2016 Region 6 Awards – Winners

Wednesday, October 5th, 2016

We are pleased to announce the winners for the 2016 Region 6 Awards:

Outstanding Engineer:   Marc Hornbeek

Outstanding Chapter / Affinity Group / Technical Council:  Nanotechnology Council of the San Francisco Bay Area

Outstanding Corporation or Company:  Cisco

Outstanding Large Student Branch:  UC Riverside

Pre-University School:  Rancho Campana High School

Outstanding Educator:  Nathan Inouye

Outstanding Leadership and Professional Service:  Nathalie Gosset

2017 IEEE Technical Field and Eric Herz Outstanding Staff Member Awards

Wednesday, July 13th, 2016

Congratulations!

to the following Region 6

2017 IEEE Technical Field and Eric Herz Outstanding Staff Member

Awards Recipients


IEEE CONTROL SYSTEMS AWARD—recognizes outstanding contributions to control systems engineering, science, or technology—sponsored by the IEEE Control Systems Society—to

Recipient

RICHARD M. MURRAY (FIEEE)—Everhart Professor of Control & Dynamical Systems and Bioengineering, Caltech, Pasadena, California, USA

Citation

“For contributions to the theory and applications of nonlinear and networked control systems.”


IEEE RICHARD HAROLD KAUFMANN AWARD—recognizes outstanding contributions in industrial systems engineering—sponsored by the IEEE Industry Applications Society—to

Recipient

ERLING HESLA (LSMIEEE)—Owner, Hesla & Associates, Camano Island, Washington, USA

Citation

“For leadership in establishing the fundamentals for the protection and safe operation of industrial power systems.”


IEEE JOSEPH F. KEITHLEY AWARD IN INSTRUMENTATION AND MEASUREMENT—recognizes outstanding contributions in electrical measurements—sponsored by Keithley Instruments, Inc. and the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society—to

Recipient

JEROME JOHN BLAIR (FIEEE)—Chief Scientist, Keystone International, Riverside, California, USA

Citation

“For contributions to test procedures for analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converters and to enhanced-accuracy gamma-ray spectrometry.”


IEEE LEON K. KIRCHMAYER GRADUATE TEACHING AWARD—recognizes inspirational teaching of graduate students in the IEEE fields of interest—sponsored by the Leon K. Kirchmayer Memorial Fund—to

Recipient

C.-C. JAY KUO (FIEEE)—Professor, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA

Citation

“For inspirational guidance of graduate students and curriculum development in the area of multimedia signal processing.”


IEEE KOJI KOBAYASHI COMPUTERS AND COMMUNICATIONS AWARD—recognizes outstanding contributions to the integration of computers and communications—sponsored by NEC Corporation—to

Recipient

KANNAN RAMCHANDRAN (FIEEE)—Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, California, USA

Citation

“For pioneering contributions to the theory and practice of distributed source and storage coding.”


IEEE DONALD O. PEDERSON AWARD IN SOLID-STATE CIRCUITS—recognizes outstanding contributions to solid-state circuits—sponsored by the IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society—to

Co-Recipients

TAKAO NISHITANI (FIEEE)—Representative Partner, Laisip, Kanagawa, Japan

AND

JOHN S. THOMPSON (LMIEEE)—Consultant and President (Retired), Technology Pathways, Tucson, Arizona, USA

Citation

“For pioneering real-time programmable digital signal processor architectures.”


IEEE PHOTONICS AWARD—recognizes outstanding achievements in photonics—sponsored by the IEEE Photonics Society—to

Recipient

JOHN E. BOWERS (FIEEE)—Director, Institute of Energy Efficiency, University of Santa Barbara, California, USA

Citation

“For pioneering research in silicon photonics, including hybrid silicon lasers, photonic integrated circuits, and ultra-low-loss waveguides.”


IEEE ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION AWARD—recognizes outstanding contributions in the field of robotics and automation—sponsored by the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society—to

Recipient

OUSSAMA KHATIB (FIEEE)—Professor, Department of Computer Science, Stanford University, California, USA

Citation

“For contributions to the development of robot control and human-centered and humanoid robotics, and leadership in the robotics community.”


IEEE MARIE SKLODOWSKA-CURIE AWARD—recognizes outstanding contributions to the field of nuclear and plasma sciences and engineering—sponsored by the IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society—to

Recipient

CHANDRASHEKHAR JOSHI (FIEEE)—Distinguished Chancellor’s Professor, University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA

Citation

“For groundbreaking contributions to and leadership in the field of plasma particle accelerators.”


IEEE ERIC E. SUMNER AWARD—recognizes outstanding contributions to communications technology—sponsored by Nokia Bell Labs—to

Recipient

WILLIAM C. LINDSEY (LFIEEE)—Professor, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA

Citation

“For contributions to synchronization and digital communication technologies.”


IEEE TRANSPORTATION TECHNOLOGIES AWARD—recognizes advances in technologies within the fields of interest to the IEEE as applied in transportation systems—sponsored by the IEEE Industry Applications Society, IEEE Industrial Electronics Society, IEEE Intelligent Transportation Systems Society, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, IEEE Power Electronics Society, IEEE Power & Energy Society, and IEEE Vehicular Technology Society—to

Recipient

CLAIRE TOMLIN (FIEEE)—Professor, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, California, USA

Citation

“For contributions to air transportation systems, focusing on collision avoidance protocol design and avionics safety verification.”


For the complete list, click here.

  • Available Content

  • Upcoming Events

    Wed 22

    AZ RS CHAPTER MEETING

    August 22 @ 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
    Wed 22

    Nuclear reactor tour @ University of Utah

    August 22 @ 5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
    Thu 23

    Flexible Hybrid Electronics: System as Package

    August 23 @ 11:30 am - 2:00 pm
    Tue 28

    August Business Meeting

    August 28 @ 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm